skip to Main Content

Our next IDTA exams are taking place at Cotgrave Candleby Lane School on  Sunday 19th May 2024.

Students taking exams are to be dropped off at the time given below and collected as shown. We do not allow parents to wait with pupils on exams days as we find this increases their anxiety, this then allows the teachers to prepare students in a calm environment. Please drop off and return at the allocated time.

K2 Dance Academy uniform is compulsory for all exams as detailed in the uniform pages on our website. If you have any queries please contact us well in advance of the exam – we do not have spare items available at short notice. Candidates must have no jewellery, no nail varnish, excessively long nails or heavy makeup.

Hair should be neatly dressed for all exams:
Ballet –  a classical bun,
Acro or  Theatre Craft – 1 or 2 Plaits,
Cheer, Contemporary Modern Jazz, Street, Musical Theatre, Tap – a slick high ponytail,
Irish – Half up ponytail.
The timetable for our next exams can be seen here:
If students are taking multiple exams and they have over lapping times you do not need to return in between, we will make sure they are ready of each exam.
Name Genre Exam Drop Off Pick Up  
A Harrison Acro Preliminary Medal 9.009.45
N Crampton Acro Prelimenary Medal 9.009.45
E Emmerson Cheer Bronze Medal 9.009.55
M CrowderCheer Bronze Medal 9.009.55
P Flint Cheer Bronze Medal 9.009.55
M Woolley Cheer Silver Medal 9.009.55
S Byzanyski Cheer Silver Medal 9.009.55
A Hesseltine Ballet Pre Juv Group 9.1510.00
E Saville Ballet Pre Juv Group 9.1510.00
F Lintern Ballet Pre Juv Group 9.1510.00
T Terry Ballet Pre Juv Group 9.1510.00
E Elford Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
G Hughes Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
I Onion Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
K GreggTheatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
R Saville Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
R HowardTheatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
S Dias Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
S Wybyolf Theatre Craft Preparatory Grade 9.2010.25
E Emmerson Contemporary Modern Jazz Bronze Medal Duo 9.5510.35
P Flint Contemporary Modern Jazz Bronze Medal Duo 9.5510.35
A Humphries Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
e Humphries Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
G Grant Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
I Glover Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
J Grant Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
N Crampton Irish Bronze Team Award10.0010.45
F Chillman Theatre Craft Grade 3 10.0011.00
L Harding Theatre Craft Grade 3 10.0011.00
P Taylor Theatre Craft Grade 3 10.0011.00
E Emmerson Contemporary Modern Jazz Grade 1 Assessment 10.3011.10
P Flint Contemporary Modern Jazz Grade 1 Assessment 10.3011.10
J Vasey-Walsh Theatre Craft Grade 1 10.3011.30
N Crampton Theatre Craft Grade 1 10.3011.30
A Tate Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
E Karelis Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
F Johnson Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
H Pullen Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
I Moffat Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
I Norris Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
S Knight Theatre Craft Grade 2 Assesment 10.4511.45
H Ward Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.0012.00
S Hebbs Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.0012.00
K Anderson Theatre Craft Grade 4 Assessment 11.0012.00
I Morgan Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.2012.20
M Keen Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.2012.20
H Keen Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.4512.45
R Stanbrook Theatre Craft Grade 4 11.4512.45
E Coole Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
E Gregg Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
G Hughes Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
I Glover Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
M Greaves Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
M Cooper Acro Juvenile Medal 12.151.00
C Norfolk Ballet Primary Grade 12.201.20
E PrestonBallet Primary Grade 12.201.20
E Humphries Ballet Primary Grade 12.201.20
E Martin Ballet Primary Grade 12.201.20
H Fiorini Ballet Primary Grade 12.201.20
J Robinson Ballet Primary Grade 12.201.20
A Rushton Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
E Howatson Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
E Gay Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
F Terry Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
J Vasey-Walsh Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
LJ Morales Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
A Silverman Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
P Rose Acro Prelimenary Medal 1.002.00
E McEwan Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30
E Karelis Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30
H Gough Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30
A Silverman Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30
E Martin Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30
J Vasey-Walsh Ballet Grade 1 1.302.30

 

Our exams results for those that took place on 24th March 2024  have been received from the IDTA.

Rosette Awards are marked Unsuccessful or Pass

Classwork Assessment are marked : Unsuccessful, Pass, Pass Plus or Commended

Graded exams are marked as:  Unsuccessful 0 – 64, Pass 65-74, Merit 75 – 84 or Distinction 85 – 100

Medal test Exams are marked: Unsuccessful 0 – 64, Pass 65-74, Commended 75 – 79, Highly Commended 80- 84 or Honours 85 – 100

 

The results speak for themselves to show the hard work and commitment of our dancers – we are very proud of you all for these fantastic achievements.

NameExam  Result Marks
E KarelesTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 87
E Martin Theatre Craft Juvenile Medal Highly Commended82
P Rose Theatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 85
A SilvermanTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 86
E McEwanTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Highly Commended83
N Crampton Theatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 88
G MasonTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 86
J Vasey-Walsh Theatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 88
E HowatsonTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 88
L-J MoralesTheatre Craft Juvenile Medal Honours 87
L Harding Ballet Grade 3 Distinction88
P Handbury Ballet Grade 3 Distinction85
E Elford Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction85
G Hughes Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction87
I Onion Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction86
K GreggBallet Preparatory Grade Distinction85
R Saville Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction86
R HowardBallet Preparatory Grade Distinction85
S Dias Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction85
S Wybyolf Ballet Preparatory Grade Distinction87
E Elford Tap Rosette PassN/A
F LinternTap Rosette PassN/A
G Hughes Tap Rosette PassN/A
I Onion Tap Rosette PassN/A
M Greaves Tap Rosette PassN/A
M DexterTap Rosette PassN/A
M Dixon Tap Rosette PassN/A
R Saville Tap Rosette PassN/A
R Howard Tap Rosette PassN/A
S Dias Tap Rosette PassN/A
S Wybyolf Tap Rosette PassN/A
D Bashrofrd-SquiresTheatre Craft Intermediate Grade Merit81
I BrazenerTheatre Craft Intermediate Grade Merit80
O Bell Theatre Craft Intermediate Grade Merit80
O B-BTheatre Craft Intermediate Grade Distinction91
R StanbrookTheatre Craft Intermediate Grade Distinction92
C Weighill Theatre Craft Intermediate Grade Distinction90
H Keen Theatre Craft Intermediate Grade Distinction90

 

 

 

Back To Top